The West Wing Episode Guide - http://www.westwingepguide.com/
Bookmark this Site


Awards
given to
The West Wing



Emmy Awards

2000 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Win for Pilot
Jon Hutman
Tony Fanning , Art Director
Ellen Totleben

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Win
Barbara Miller, C.S.A.
John Levey, C.S.A.
Kevin Scott, C.S.A.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Win for Pilot
Thomas Del Ruth, A.S.C.

Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Nomination for The State Dinner
Lyn Elizabeth Paolo
Alice Daniels , Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Win for Pilot
Thomas Schlamme

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Nomination for In Excelsis Deo
Bill Johnson, A.C.E.
and
Nomination for What Kind Of Day Has It Been
Tina Hirsch, A.C.E.

Outstanding Main Title Design
Nomination
Billy Pittard, Creative Director
Mark Johnston, Title Designer

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music
Win
W.G. Snuffy Walden

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen
Submitted Take This Sabbath Day

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Win
Richard Schiff
Submitted In Excelsis Deo & ?

and
Nomination
John Spencer
Submitted Five Votes Down & Let Bartlet Be Bartlet

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Win
Allison Janney
Submitted Celestial Navigation & Lies, Damn Lies and Statistics

and
Nomination
Stockard Channing
Submitted The State Dinner & He Shall From Time to Time...

Outstanding Drama Series
Win
Aaron Sorkin
Thomas Schlamme
John Wells
Kristin Harms
Llewellyn Wells
Submitted Pilot & The Crackpots and These Women & In Excelsis Deo & Take This Sabbath Day & Celestial Navigation & The White House Pro-Am & Let Bartlet Be Bartlet & What Kind of Day Has It Been

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
Nomination for In Excelsis Deo
Kenneth B. Ross &
Len Schmitz, Production Mixers
Dan Hiland &
Gary D. Rogers

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Win for In Excelsis Deo
Aaron Sorkin
Rick Cleveland

and
Nomination for Pilot
Aaron Sorkin

2001 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Nomination for Noël
Kenneth Hardy
Ellen Totleben

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Win
Barbara Miller, C.S.A.
John Frank Levey, C.S.A.
Kevin Scott, C.S.A.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Win for Noël
Thomas Del Ruth, A.S.C.

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Win for In the Shadow of Two Gunmen Parts 1 and 2
Thomas Schlamme

and
Nomination for Shibboleth
Laura Innes

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Win for Two Cathedrals
Bill Johnson, A.C.E.

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Nomination for In the Shadow of Two Gunmen Parts 1 & 2
W.G. Snuffy Walden

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Rob Lowe
Submitted Somebody's Going to Emergency, Somebody's Going to Jail
and
Nomination
Martin Sheen
Submitted Two Cathedrals

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Win
Bradley Whitford
Submitted In the Shadow of Two Gunmen Part 2 & Noël

and
Nomination
John Spencer
Submitted In the Shadow of Two Gunmen Part 1 & The Leadership Breakfast
and
Nomination
Richard Schiff
Submitted The Leadership Breakfast & 17 People

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Win
Allison Janney
Submitted In the Shadow of Two Gunmen Part 2 & Galileo

and
Nomination
Stockard Channing
Submitted Bartlet's Third State of the Union & The War at Home

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Oliver Platt

Outstanding Drama Series
Win
Aaron Sorkin
Thomas Schlamme
John Wells
Kevin Falls
Michael Hissrich
Lawrence O'Donnell, Jr.
Kristin Harms
Llewellyn Wells
Submitted In the Shadow of Two Gunmen Parts 1 & 2 & Shibboleth & Galileo & Noël & The War at Home & 17 People & Two Cathedrals

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
Win for In the Shadow of Two Gunmen Part 2
Mark Weingarten, C.A.S.
Dan Hiland
Gary D. Rogers

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Nomination for In the Shadow of Two Gunmen Parts 1 and 2
Aaron Sorkin

2002 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Nomination for Manchester Part 2
Kenneth Hardy
Ellen Totleben

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Nomination
Barbara Miller, C.S.A.
Anthony Sepulveda, C.S.A.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Nomination for Bartlet for America
Thomas Del Ruth, A.S.C.

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Nomination for The Indians In The Lobby
Paris Barclay
and
Nomination for Posse Comitatus
Alex Graves

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Nomination for Bartlet For America
Lauren Schaffer
and
Nomination for 100,000 Airplanes
Janet Ashikaga A.C.E.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen
Submitted Night Five

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Win
Allison Janney
Submitted The Women of Qumar

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Win
John Spencer
Submitted Bartlet For America & We Killed Yamamoto

and
Nomination
Dulé Hill
Submitted Hartsfield's Landing & Enemies Foreign and Domestic
and
Nomination
Bradley Whitford
Submitted H.Con-172 & The Two Bartlets
and
Nomination
Richard Schiff
Submitted Night Five & Hartsfield's Landing

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Win
Stockard Channing
Submitted Gone Quiet & Dead Irish Writers

and
Nomination
Mary-Louise Parker
Submitted The Women of Qumar & H.Con-172
and
Nomination
Janel Moloney
Submitted On the Day Before & War Crimes

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Ron Silver
and
Nomination
Tim Matheson
and
Nomination
Mark Harmon

Outstanding Drama Series
Win
Aaron Sorkin
Thomas Schlamme
John Wells
Kevin Falls
Alex Graves
Christopher Misiano
Michael Hissrich
Kristin Harms
Llewellyn Wells
Submitted The Women of Qumar & Barlet For America & The Two Bartlets & Night Five & Hartfield's Landing & Dead Irish Writers & We Killed Yamamoto & Posse Comitatus

Outstanding Special Class Program
Win for Documentary Special
Aaron Sorkin
Thomas Schlamme
John Wells
Kevin Falls
Michael Hissrich
Llewellyn Wells
Anne Sandkuhler
William Couturie
Eli Attie
Felicia Willson

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Nomination for Posse Comitatus
Aaron Sorkin

2003 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Nomination for 20 Hours in America Parts 1 & 2
Kenneth Hardy
Ellen Totleben

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Nomination
Barbara Miller, C.S.A.
Anthony Sepulveda, C.S.A.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Nomination for Holy Night
Thomas Del Ruth, A.S.C.

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Win for Twenty Five
Christopher Misiano

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series
Nomination for Twenty Five
Janet Ashikaga A.C.E.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen
Submitted Twenty Five

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Nomination
Allison Janney
Submitted The Long Goodbye

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
John Spencer
Submitted The Red Mass & Twenty Five
and
Nomination
Bradley Whitford
Submitted 20 Hours in America Parts 1 & 2 & Evidence of Things Not Seen

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nomination
Stockard Channing
Submitted Pivateers & Twenty Five

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Tim Matheson
and
Nomination
Matthew Perry

Outstanding Drama Series
Win
Aaron Sorkin
Thomas Schlamme
John Wells
Kevin Falls
Alex Graves
Christopher Misiano
Paul Redford
Kristin Harms
Llewellyn Wells
Neal Ahern, Jr.
Submitted 20 Hours in America Parts 1 & 2 & Holy Night & Inauguration Part 1 & Inauguration: Over There & Evidence of Things Not Seen & Life on Mars & Commencement & Twenty Five

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Nomination for Twenty Five
Gary D. Rogers
Dan Hiland
Patrick Hanson, C.A.S.

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Nomination for Twenty Five
Aaron Sorkin

2004 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Nomination for Gaza
Kenneth Hardy
Ellen Totleben

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Nomination
Laura Schiff

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Nomination for 7A WF 83429
Thomas Del Ruth, A.S.C.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen
Submitted Memorial Day

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Win
Allison Janney
Submitted Access

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
John Spencer
Submitted An Khe & Memorial Day

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nomination
Janel Moloney
Submitted No Exit & Gaza
and
Nomination
Stockard Channing
Submitted 7A WF 83429 & No Exit

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Matthew Perry

Outstanding Drama Series
Nomination
John Wells
Christopher Misiano
Llewellyn Wells
Alex Graves
Paul Redford
Carol Flint
Alexa Junge
Peter Noah
John Sacret Young
Kristin Harms
Andrew Stearn
Eli Attie
Submitted 7A WF 83429 & Constituency of One & Abu el Banat & An Khe & Full Disclosure & The Supremes

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
Nomination for An Khe
Walter Newman, Supervising Sound Editor
Thomas A. Harris, Supervising Sound Editor
Catherine Flynn, Sound Editor
Rick M. Hromadka, Sound Editor
Darren Wright, Sound Editor
Gabrielle Reeves, Sound Editor
Rick Hammel, Sound Editor
David Werntz, Sound Editor
Troy Hardy, Music Editor
Mike Crabtree, Foley Artist
Casey Crabtree, Foley Artist

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Nomination for Gaza
Gary D. Rogers
Dan Hiland
Patrick Hanson, C.A.S.

2005 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Nomination for 2162 Votes
Alex Graves

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Alan Alda
Submitted King Corn & In God We Trust

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nomination
Stockard Channing
Submitted Third-Day Story & The Wake Up Call

Outstanding Drama Series
Nomination
John Wells
Christopher Misiano
Alex Graves
Carol Flint
Peter Noah
John Sacret Young
Kristin Harms
Andrew Stearn
Eli Attie
Michael Hissrich
Submitted The Birnam Wood & Liftoff & King Corn & Freedonia & In God We Trust & 2162 Votes

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Nomination for 2162 Votes
Gary D. Rogers
Dan Hiland
Patrick Hanson, C.A.S.

2006 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Nomination for Election Day Part 1
Mimi Leder

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen
Submitted Tomorrow

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Nominationn
Allison Janney
Submitted Institutional Memory

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Win
Alan Alda
Submitted Two Weeks Out & The Last Hurrah

Outstanding Drama Series
Nomination
John Wells
Christopher Misiano
Alex Graves
Lawrence O'Donnell, Jr.
Peter Noah
Debora Cahn
Kristin Harms
Andrew Stearn
Eli Attie
Michael Hissrich
Submitted Here Today & Undecideds & The Cold & Election Day Part 2 & Requiem & Tomorrow

Outstanding Multi-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series or Special
Win for The Debate
Ed Greene
Andy Strauber



ADG Awards

2000 ADG Awards

Excellence in Production Design for a Television Series Episode of a Single-Camera Series
Win for Pilot
Jon Hutman
Tony Fanning

2002 ADG Awards

Excellence in Production Design for a Television Series Episode of a Single-Camera Series
Nomination for Bartlet for America
Kenneth Hardy



AFI Awards

2001 AFI Awards

Drama Series of the Year
Nomination

Actor of the Year - Female - Series
Nomination
Allison Janney

2002 AFI Awards

Named 1 of 10 AFI TV Programs of the Year

2006 AFI Awards

Named 1 of 10 AFI TV Programs of the Year



ALMA Awards

2000 ALMA Awards

Outstanding Actor in a Television Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen

2001 ALMA Awards

Outstanding Actor in a Television Series
Win
Martin Sheen

2002 ALMA Awards

Outstanding Actor in a Television Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen



Artios Awards

2000 Artios Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Dramatic Episodic
Nomination
Kevin Scott, C.S.A.

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Pilot - Drama
Win for Pilot
Barbara Miller, C.S.A.
John Levey, C.S.A.
Kevin Scott, C.S.A.

2001 Artios Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Dramatic Episodic
Win
Barbara Miller, C.S.A.
John Levey, C.S.A.
Kevin Scott, C.S.A.

2002 Artios Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Dramatic Episodic
Nomination
Barbara Miller, C.S.A.
Anthony Sepulveda, C.S.A.



ASC Awards

2000 ASC Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Movies of the Week/Mini-Series'/Pilot
Nomination for Pilot
Thomas Del Ruth, A.S.C.

2001 ASC Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Episodic TV Series
Win for Noël
Thomas Del Ruth, A.S.C.

2002 ASC Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Episodic TV Series
Win for Bartlet for America
Thomas Del Ruth, A.S.C.

2003 ASC Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Episodic TV Series
Nomination for Holy Night
Thomas Del Ruth, A.S.C.

2004 ASC Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Episodic TV Series
Nomination for 7A WF 83429
Thomas Del Ruth, A.S.C.

2005 ASC Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Episodic TV Series
Nomination for Gaza
Thomas Del Ruth, A.S.C.



Banff Rockie Awards

2000 Banff Rockie Awards

Continuing Series
Nomination for Mr. Willis of Ohio

2001 Banff Rockie Awards

Continuing Series
Nomination for In the Shadow of Two Gunmen Parts 1 & 2

2002 Banff Rockie Awards

Continuing Series
Nomination for Two Cathedrals

2003 Banff Rockie Awards

Continuing Series
Win for Holy Night



CAS Awards

2000 CAS Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series
Nomination for In Excelsis Deo

2001 CAS Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series
Nomination for In the Shadow of Two Gunmen Parts 1 and 2 (Winner Unknown)

2003 CAS Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series
Win for Posse Comitatus

2006 CAS Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series
Nomination for 2162 Votes



CDG Awards

2001 CDG Awards

Excellence for Costume Design for Television - Contemporary
Nomination
Lyn Elizabeth Paolo



Christopher Awards

2001 Christopher Awards

Win for Take This Sabbath Day



DGA Awards

1999 DGA Awards

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night
Nomination for Pilot
Thomas Schlamme

2000 DGA Awards

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night
Win for Noël
Thomas Schlamme

and
Nomination for The Portland Trip
Paris Barclay

2001 DGA Awards

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night
Nomination for Two Cathedrals
Thomas Schlamme
and
Nomination for The Indians in the Lobby
Paris Barclay

2002 DGA Awards

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night
Nomination for Posse Comitatus
Alex Graves
and
Nomination for Debate Camp
Paris Barclay

2003 DGA Awards

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night
Win for Twenty Five
Christopher Misiano



Eddie Awards

2000 Eddie Awards

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television
Nomination for Pilot
Christopher Nelson, A.C.E.

2001 Eddie Awards

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television
Win for What Kind of Day Has It Been
Tina Hirsch, A.C.E.

2003 Eddie Awards

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television
Nomination for Election Night
Janet Ashikaga A.C.E.

2004 Eddie Awards

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Television
Nomination for Twenty Five
Janet Ashikaga A.C.E.



E Pluribus Unum Awards

2000 E Pluribus Unum Awards

Television Series - Drama Nomination (Winner Unknown)



Family Television Awards

2000 Family Television Awards

Win for Drama

2001 Family Television Awards

Win for Drama



GLAAD Media Awards

2001 GLAAD Media Awards

Special Recognition



Golden Globe Awards

2000 Golden Globe Awards

Outstanding Production - Drama Series
Nomination

Actor In A Leading Role - Drama Series
Nomination
Rob Lowe
and
Nomination
Martin Sheen

2001 Golden Globe Awards

Outstanding Production - Drama Series
Win

Actor In A Leading Role - Drama Series
Win
Martin Sheen

and
Nomination
Rob Lowe

Actor In A Supporting Role - Series, Mini-Series Or Television Movie
Nomination
Bradley Whitford

Actress In A Supporting Role - Series, Mini-Series Or Television Movie
Nomination
Allison Janney

2002 Golden Globe Awards

Outstanding Production - Drama Series
Nomination

Actor In A Leading Role - Drama Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen

Actor In A Supporting Role - Series, Mini-Series Or Television Movie
Nomination
Bradley Whitford

Actress In A Supporting Role - Series, Mini-Series Or Television Movie
Nomination
Allison Janney

2003 Golden Globe Awards

Outstanding Production - Drama Series
Nomination

Actor In A Leading Role - Drama Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen

Actress In A Leading Role - Drama Series
Nomination
Allison Janney

Actor In A Supporting Role - Series, Mini-Series Or Television Movie
Nomination
Bradley Whitford

Actor In A Supporting Role - Series, Mini-Series Or Television Movie
Nomination
John Spencer

2004 Golden Globe Awards

Outstanding Production - Drama Series
Nomination

Actor In A Leading Role - Drama Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen

Actress In A Leading Role - Drama Series
Nomination
Allison Janney



Golden Laurel Awards

2000 Golden Laurel Awards

Vision Award - Television - Honors Imagination and Artistic Achievement
Win for The West Wing, ER and Third Watch
John Wells

Nova Award - Television - The Year's Most Promising Emerging Producer
Win for The West Wing and Sports Night
Aaron Sorkin

Norman Felton Producer of the Year for Episodic Television Drama
Nomination
Aaron Sorkin
Thomas Schlamme
John Wells

2001 Golden Laurel Awards

Norman Felton Producer of the Year for Episodic Television Drama
Win
Aaron Sorkin
Thomas Schlamme
John Wells
Llewellyn Wells
Michael Hissrich

2002 Golden Laurel Awards

Norman Felton Producer of the Year for Episodic Television Drama
Win
Aaron Sorkin
Thomas Schlamme
John Wells
Llewellyn Wells
Christopher Misiano
Alex Graves
Michael Hissrich

2003 Golden Laurel Awards

Norman Felton Producer of the Year for Episodic Television Drama
Nomination
Aaron Sorkin
Thomas Schlamme
John Wells
Llewellyn Wells
Christopher Misiano
Alex Graves

2004 Golden Laurel Awards

Norman Felton Producer of the Year for Episodic Television Drama
Nomination
Aaron Sorkin
Thomas Schlamme
John Wells
Llewellyn Wells
Christopher Misiano
Alex Graves
Neal Ahern Jr.

2005 Golden Laurel Awards

Norman Felton Producer of the Year for Episodic Television Drama
Nomination
John Wells
Llewellyn Wells
Christopher Misiano
Alex Graves



Golden Reel Awards

2000 Golden Reel Awards

Best Sound Editing in Television Series - Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement
Nomination for What Kind of Day Has It Been
Supervising Sound Editors:
Walter Newman
Supervising Dialogue Editor:
Catherine Flynn
Supervising ADR Editor:
Thomas A. Harris
Sound Editor:
Jessica Dickson
Assistant ADR Editors:
Lisa Wolf Grove
Kevin Poor
Production Mixer:
Kenneth B. Ross
Re-Recording Mixer:
Dan Hiland
ADR Mixer:
Eric Gotthelf
ADR Recordist:
Marsha Sorce

2001 Golden Reel Awards

Best Sound Editing in Television Series - Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement
Nomination for Manchester Part 2
Supervising Sound Editor:
Walter Newman
Supervising Dialogue Editor:
Catherine Flynn
Supervising ADR Editor:
Thomas A. Harris
ADR Editor:
Jennifer Mertens
Dialogue Editors:
Eric Hertsguaard
Karen Spangenberg
Assistant ADR Editors:
Lisa Wolf Grove
Voice Casting:
Erin Donovan
Original Production Mixer:
Patrick Hanson
Re-Recording Mixers:
Dan Hiland
Gary D. Rogers
ADR Mixers:
Eric Gotthelf
Troy Porter
ADR Recordists:
Marsha Sorce
Laverne Dewberry

2002 Golden Reel Awards

Best Sound Editing in Television Series - Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement
Nomination for Game On
Supervising Sound Editor:
Walter Newman
Supervising Dialogue Editor:
Catherine Flynn
Supervising ADR Editor:
Thomas A. Harris
Sound Editors:
Constance A. Kazmer
Karen Spangenberg
Denise Horta
Assistant ADR Editors:
Lisa Wolf Grove
Kevin Barron
Deron Street
Kenny Fewell
Damon Cohoon
Eric Moss
Jeff Cranford
Original Production Mixer:
Patrick Hanson
ADR Mixer:
Eric Gotthelf
Re-Recording Mixer:
Dan Hiland

2006 Golden Reel Awards

Best Sound Editing in Television Series - Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement
Nomination for The Ticket
Supervising Sound Editors:
Walter Newman
Thomas A. Harris
Supervising Dialogue Editor:
Catherine Flynn
Supervising ADR Editors:
Virginia Cook-McGowan
Steffan Falesitch



Golden Satellite Awards

2000 Golden Satellite Awards

Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama
Win
Martin Sheen

Best Television Series, Drama
Win

2001 Golden Satellite Awards

Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama
Nomination
Martin Sheen

Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Drama
Win
Allison Janney

Best Television Series, Drama
Win

Special Achievement Award - Outstanding Television Ensemble
Win

2002 Golden Satellite Awards

Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama
Nomination
Martin Sheen

Best Television Series, Drama
Nomination

2003 Golden Satellite Awards

Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Drama
Nomination
Martin Sheen

Best Performance by an Actress in a Series, Drama
Nomination
Allison Janney



Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

2001 Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards

Best Contemporary Hair Styling - Television - Single Episode
Nomination for Noël
Jeffery Sacino
Tony Williams



Humanitas Prize

2000 Humanitas Prize

Nomination for In Excelsis Deo
Aaron Sorkin
Rick Cleveland

Win for Take This Sabbath Day
Lawrence O'Donnell Jr.
Paul Redford
Aaron Sorkin

2002 Humanitas Prize

Win for Two Cathedrals
Aaron Sorkin

2005 Humanitas Prize

Win for NSF Thurmont
John Wells



Imagen Awards

2000 Imagen Awards

Best Primetime TV Series, Drama
Win

2001 Imagen Awards

Best Primetime TV Series, Drama
Nomination for The War at Home

2002 Imagen Awards

Best Primetime TV Series, Drama
Nomination

2005 Imagen Awards

Best Primetime TV Series, Drama
Win for La Palabra

Best Actor TV Drama
Win
Jimmy Smits
Submitted La Palabra

2006 Imagen Awards

Best Primetime TV Series, Drama
Win

Best Actor TV Drama
Nomination
Jimmy Smits



NAACP Image Awards

2001 NAACP Image Awards

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Dulé Hill

2002 NAACP Image Awards

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Dulé Hill

2003 NAACP Image Awards

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nomination
Anna Deavere Smith

2004 NAACP Image Awards

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Dulé Hill

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nomination
Anna Deavere Smith

2005 NAACP Image Awards

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Dulé Hill



Peabody Awards

1999 - 2000 Peabody Awards

Won the George Foster Peabody Award

2000 - 2001 Peabody Awards

Won the George Foster Peabody Award



People's Choice Awards

2001 People's Choice Awards

Favorite Television Dramatic Series
Nomination

2002 People's Choice Awards

Favorite Television Dramatic Series
Nomination



Prism Awards

2000 Prism Awards

TV Prime Time Drama Series Episode
Commendation for Five Votes Down

2001 Prism Awards

TV Prime Time Drama Series Episode
Commendation for Mandatory Minimums

TV Prime Time Drama Series Episode
Commendation for The Portland Trip

2002 Prism Awards

TV Prime Time Drama Series Episode
Commendation for 18th and Potomac

TV Prime Time Drama Series Episode
Commendation for Bartlet for America

2003 Prism Awards

TV Drama Series Episode
Nomination for Stirred

Performance in a Television Drama Series Episode
Win for Stirred
John Spencer
and
Tim Matheson



SAG Awards

2000 SAG Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen

2001 SAG Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Win
Martin Sheen

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Win
Allison Janney

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Win

2002 SAG Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Win
Martin Sheen

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Win
Allison Janney

and
Nomination
Stockard Channing

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Win

2003 SAG Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Allison Janney
and
Nomination
Lily Tomlin

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Nomination

2004 SAG Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Martin Sheen

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Allison Janney
and
Nomination
Stockard Channing

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Nomination

2005 SAG Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Allison Janney

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Nomination

2006 SAG Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Nomination
Alan Alda

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Nomination



Shine Awards

2000 Shine Awards

Scene Stealer
Win for Pilot

2001 Shine Awards

Drama Episode
Nomination for In This White House

Scene Stealer
Win for The Midterms

2002 Shine Awards

Series Storyline
Nomination for Manchester Parts 1 & 2



Television Critics Association Awards

2000 Television Critics Association Awards

Program of the Year
Win

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Win

Outstanding New Program of the Year
Win

Individual Achievement in Drama
Nomination
Allison Janney
and
Nomination
Martin Sheen
and
Nomination
Aaron Sorkin

2001 Television Critics Association Awards

Program of the Year
Nomination

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Win

Individual Achievement in Drama
Nomination
Martin Sheen

2002 Television Critics Association Awards

Individual Achievement in Drama
Nomination
Martin Sheen

2006 Television Critics Association Awards

Heritage Award
Win

Individual Achievement in Drama
Nomination
Alan Alda



TV Guide Awards

2000 TV Guide Awards

Favorite Actor in a New Series
Win
Martin Sheen

Favorite New Series
Nomination

2001 TV Guide Awards

Actor of the Year in a Drama Series
Win
Martin Sheen

Actress of the Year in a Drama Series
Nomination
Allison Janney

Supporting Actor of the Year in a Drama Series
Nomination
Rob Lowe
and
Nomination
John Spencer

Supporting Actress of the Year in a Drama Series
Nomination
Stockard Channing

Drama Series of the Year
Win



Viewers for Quality Television Awards

1999-2000 Viewers for Quality Television Awards

Best Quality Drama
Win

Best Actor - Drama
Win
Martin Sheen

Best Supporting Actress - Drama
Nomination
Allison Janney

Best Supporting Actor - Drama
Win
John Spencer

and
Nomination
Bradley Whitford



WGA Awards

2001 WGA Awards

Episodic Drama
Nomination for Enemies
Rick Cleveland
Lawrence O'Donnell Jr.
Patrick Caddell
Ron Osborn
Jeff Reno

Episodic Drama
Win for In Excelsis Deo
Aaron Sorkin
Rick Cleveland

Episodic Drama
Nomination for Take This Sabbath Day
Aaron Sorkin
Lawrence O'Donnell Jr.
Paul Redford

2002 WGA Awards

Episodic Drama
Nomination for Somebody's Going to Emergency, Somebody's Going to Jail
Paul Redford
Aaron Sorkin

Episodic Drama
Nomination for Two Cathedrals
Aaron Sorkin

2003 WGA Awards

Episodic Drama
Nomination for Game On
Aaron Sorkin
Paul Redford

2004 WGA Awards

Episodic Drama
Nomination for Diaster Relief
Alexa Junge
Lauren Schmidt

2005 WGA Awards

Episodic Drama
Win for The Supremes
Debora Cahn
and
Nomination for Memorial Day
John Sacret Young
Josh Singer

2006 WGA Awards

Drama Series
Nomination

Episodic Drama
Nomination for A Good Day
Carol Flint

2007 WGA Awards

Episodic Drama
Nomination for Election Day Part 2
Eli Attie
John Wells



Wilbur Awards

2000 Wilbur Awards

Television Drama
Win for Take This Sabbath Day

2001 Wilbur Awards

Television Drama
Win for Two Cathedrals



Young Artists Awards

1999-2000 Young Artists Awards

Best Performance in a TV Drama Series
Nomination
Elisabeth Moss

2006 Young Artists Awards

Performance in a Television Series - Guest Starring Young Actor
Nomination for A Good Day
Seth Adkins



Main Index
1 Cast Season 1 Episode Index U.S. Flag Season 1 Information Index
2 Cast Season 2 Episode Index U.S. Flag Season 2 Information Index
3 Cast Season 3 Episode Index U.S. Flag Season 3 Information Index
4 Cast Season 4 Episode Index U.S. Flag Season 4 Information Index
5 Cast Season 5 Episode Index U.S. Flag Season 5 Information Index
6 Cast Season 6 Episode Index U.S. Flag Season 6 Information Index
7 Cast Season 7 Episode Index U.S. Flag Season 7 Information Index